Personalised for LOCAL students.
Local student means; you are an Australian citizen or permanent resident, a New Zealand citizen or a permanent humanitarian visa holder.
Personalised for INTERNATIONAL students.
International student means; you are not an Australian citizen or permanent resident, a New Zealand citizen or a permanent humanitarian visa holder.

Outstanding Student of the Year Awards 2019

2019 Awards

Each year at Graduation, Melbourne Polytechnic presents outstanding student awards.

These awards are available to Melbourne Polytechnic students who have demonstrated a capacity for leadership and demonstrated outstanding levels of skill within their fields of study. 

Acknowledgement of the Sponsor

Thank you to City Watch Security, who has generously donated a total of $10,000 towards these student awards.

CityWatch Security has a rich history as an experienced, reliable and trustworthy security services provider, and provides a wide range of security services to many clients (including Melbourne Polytechnic) locally and Australia wide.

Overall Melbourne Polytechnic Outstanding Student of the Year 2019

Melbourne Polytechnic Outstanding Vocational Education Student of the Year

Emma Roeschlein

22081VIC Diploma of Auslan

Melbourne Polytechnic Outstanding Higher Education Student of the Year

Kier Stevens

Bachelor of Music

Outstanding Vocational Education & Training (VET) Student of the Year 2019

Foundation & Preparatory Studies

Emma Roeschlein

22081VIC Diploma of Auslan

Creative Arts

Benjamin Ouchirenko

CUA60515 Advanced Diploma of Music Industry

 

Health & Education

Akolda Bil

CHC52015 Diploma of Community Services

Business, Innovation & Entrepreneurship 

Rachel Emmons

FNS50215 Diploma of Accounting

Food, Plant & Animal Industries

Maxim Webster

AHC51116 Diploma Conservation & Land Management​

Engineering, Design & Construction

Pio Spadoni

22228VIC Advanced Diploma of Engineering Technology

Outstanding Higher Education Student of the Year 2019

Creative Arts

Kier Stevens

Bachelor of Music

Health & Education

Emma Fulton

Bachelor of Education (Early Years)

Business, Innovation & Entrepreneurship

Ferdinando Cossalter

22481VIC Certificate II in Work Education

Food, Plant & Animal Industries

Holly Smith

Associate Degree Vet Nursing

Engineering, Design & Construction

Alexander Daicos

Bachelor Built Environment

Outstanding Indigenous Student of the Year

Anita Singh

Diploma of Community Services

 Apprentice/Trainee of the Year

Kaitlyn Gambin

SIT30616 Certificate III Hospitality