Personalised for LOCAL students.
Local student means; you are an Australian citizen or permanent resident, a New Zealand citizen or a permanent humanitarian visa holder.
Personalised for INTERNATIONAL students.
International student means; you are not an Australian citizen or permanent resident, a New Zealand citizen or a permanent humanitarian visa holder.

Outstanding Student of the Year Awards 2018

2018 Awards

Each year at Graduation, Melbourne Polytechnic presents outstanding student awards.

These awards are available to Melbourne Polytechnic students who have demonstrated a capacity for leadership and demonstrated outstanding levels of skill within their fields of study. 

Acknowledgement of the Sponsor

Thank you to City Watch Security, who has generously donated a total of $10,000 towards these student awards.

CityWatch Security has a rich history as an experienced, reliable and trustworthy security services provider, and provides a wide range of security services to many clients (including Melbourne Polytechnic) locally and Australia wide.

Overall Melbourne Polytechnic Outstanding Student of the Year 2018

Melbourne Polytechnic Outstanding Vocational Education Student of the Year

Scott Battye

ICT60515 Advanced Diploma of Computer Systems Technology

Melbourne Polytechnic Outstanding Higher Education Student of the Year

Isabelle Lockett

Associate Degree Vet Nursing

Outstanding Vocational Education & Training (VET) Student of the Year 2018

Foundation & Preparatory Studies

Rachel Miers

PSP51018 Diploma of Auslan

Creative Arts

Sophie Calalesina

CUA60415 Advanced Diploma of Creative Product Development

 

Health & Education

Nhan Quang Huynh

CHC52015 Diploma of Community Services

Business, Innovation & Entrepreneurship 

Tiffany-Lee Inserra

FNS50215 Diploma of Accounting

Food, Plant & Animal Industries

Emily Brislin

AHC50110 Diploma of Agriculture

Engineering, Design & Construction

Scott Battye

ICT60515 Advanced Diploma of Computer Systems Technology

Outstanding Higher Education Student of the Year 2018

Foundation & Preparatory Studies

Katerina Mitreska

Diploma of Tertiary Studies

Creative Arts

Claire Johnstone

Bachelor of Music

Health & Education

Mollie Molan-Cox

Bachelor of Education (Early Years)

Business, Innovation & Entrepreneurship

Memory Chamunorwa

Bachelor of Business

Food, Plant & Animal Industries

Isabelle Lockett

Associate Degree Vet Nursing

Engineering, Design & Construction

Daniel Rozeck

Bachelor of Information Technology

Outstanding Indigenous Student of the Year

David-John Jenkins

Diploma of Horticulture

 Apprentice/Trainee of the Year

Kassem Obeid

CPC30111 Certificate III Bricklaying Blocklaying