Personalised for LOCAL students.
Local student means; you are an Australian citizen or permanent resident, a New Zealand citizen or a permanent humanitarian visa holder.
Personalised for INTERNATIONAL students.
International student means; you are not an Australian citizen or permanent resident, a New Zealand citizen or a permanent humanitarian visa holder.

Outstanding Student of the Year Awards

2020 Awards

Melbourne Polytechnic has a long history of celebrating our student’s completion of their studies. In 2020 it seems especially important to share our congratulations and admiration for your accomplishments. Our Chief Executive, Frances Coppolillo shares her congratulations, and announces our annual Outstanding Student of the Year Award winners.

Acknowledgement of the Sponsor

Thank you to City Watch Security, who has generously donated a total of $10,000 towards these student awards.

Award recipients will receive between $500 to $1,000 for each award, with the Overall VET and HE Outstanding awards receiving an additional $1,000.

CityWatch Security has a rich history as an experienced, reliable and trustworthy security services provider, and provides a wide range of security services to many clients (including Melbourne Polytechnic) locally and Australia wide.

Overall Outstanding Student of the Year

Overall Outstanding Vocational Education & Training (VET) Student of the Year

Lianne Metcalf

CUA41215 Certificate IV in Screen and Media

Overall Outstanding Higher Education Student of the Year

Marine Laine

Bachelor of Accounting

Overall Outstanding Foundation Student of the Year

Bisharo Mohamed Abubakar

22486VIC Certificate III in EAL (Access)

Outstanding Vocational Education & Training (VET) Student of the Year

Arts

Lianne Metcalf

CUA41215 Certificate IV in Screen and Media

Business, Advanced Manufacturing & Logistics

Jose Protacio

22334VIC Certificate IV in Cyber Security and ICT40118 Certificate IV in Information Technology

Food, Fibre and Animal Industries

Taryn Kaluza

CPC50210 Diploma of Conservation and Land Management

Human Services and Education

Chloe Carter-Smith

CHC52015 Diploma of Community Services

Outstanding Higher Education Student of the Year

Arts, Education and Agritech

Katrina Owen

Bachelor of Music

Business and Construction

Marine Laine

Bachelor of Accounting

Outstanding Foundation Student of the Year

Bridging & Preparation

Kei Murakami

PSP51018 Diploma of Auslan

English as an Additional Language

Zainab Al-Saabary

22492VIC Certificate IV in EAL (Further Study)

Work Education

Carol-Anne Freeling

22481VIC Certificate II in Work Education

Outstanding Indigenous Student of the Year

Jodi Philpot

CHC52015 Certificate IV in Community Services

Apprentice/Trainee of the Year

Karl Russell

MSF31113 Certificate III in Cabinetmaking