Personalised for LOCAL students.
Local student means; you are an Australian citizen or permanent resident, a New Zealand citizen or a permanent humanitarian visa holder.
Personalised for INTERNATIONAL students.
International student means; you are not an Australian citizen or permanent resident, a New Zealand citizen or a permanent humanitarian visa holder.

Enrolment Terms and Conditions

Victorian Government VET Student Enrolment Privacy Notice

The Victorian Government, through the Department of Education and Training (the Department), develops, monitors and funds vocational education and training (VET) in Victoria. The Victorian Government is committed to ensuring that Victorians have access to appropriate and relevant VET services. Any personal information collected by the Department for VET purposes is protected in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic).

Collection of your data

Melbourne Polytechnic is required to provide the Department with student and training activity data. This includes personal information collected in the Melbourne Polytechnic enrolment form and unique identifiers such as the Victorian Student Number (VSN) and the Commonwealth's Unique Student Identifier (USI).

Melbourne Polytechnic provides data to the Department in accordance with the Victorian VET Student Statistical Collection Guidelines, available at: https://www.education.vic.gov.au/training/providers/rto/Pages/datacollection.aspx

Use of your data

The Department of Education uses student and training data, including personal information, for a range of VET purposes including administration, monitoring and planning, including interaction between the Department and Student where appropriate.

The data may also be subjected to data analytics, which seek to determine the likelihood of certain events occurring (such as program or subject completion), which may be relevant to the services provided to the student.

Disclosure of your data

As necessary and where lawful, the Department may disclose VET data, including personal information, to its contractors, other government agencies, professional bodies and/or other organisations for VET-related purposes. In particular, this includes disclosure of VET student and training data to the Commonwealth and the National Centre for Vocational Education Research (NCVER).

Legal and Regulatory

The Department's collection and handling of enrolment data and VSNs is authorised under the Education and Training Reform Act 2006 (Vic). The Department is also authorised to collect and handle USIs in accordance with the Student Identifiers Act 2014 (Cth) and the Student Identifiers Regulation 2014 (Cth).

Survey participation

You may be contacted to participate in a survey conducted by NCVER or a Department-endorsed project, audit, or review relating to your training. This provides valuable feedback on the delivery of VET programs in Victoria.

You may opt out of the NCVER survey at the time of being contacted.

Access, correction and complaints

You have the right to seek access to or correction of your own personal information. You may also complain if you believe your privacy has been breached.

For further information, please contact Melbourne Polytechnic's Privacy Officer in the first instance by phone 1300 635 276 or email privacy@melbournepolytechnic.edu.au

Further information

For further information about the way the Department collects and handles personal information, including access, correction and complaints, go to: https://www.education.vic.gov.au/Pages/privacypolicy.aspx

For further information about Unique Student Identifiers, including access, correction and complaints, go to: https://www.usi.gov.au/about-us/privacy

National VET Data Policy Privacy Notice

Why we collect your personal information

As a registered training organisation (RTO), we collect your personal information so we can process and manage your enrolment in a vocational education and training (VET) course with us. Failure to provide your personal information may mean that it is not possible for you to enrol in VET and/or to obtain a Victorian Government VET subsidy.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to enable us to deliver VET courses to you, and otherwise, as needed, to comply with our obligations as an RTO.

How we disclose your personal information

We are required by law (under the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 (Cth) (NVETR Act)) to disclose the personal information we collect about you to the National VET Data Collection kept by the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER). The NCVER is responsible for collecting, managing, analysing and communicating research and statistics about the Australian VET sector.

We are also authorised by law (under the NVETR Act) to disclose your personal information to the relevant state or territory training authority.

How the NCVER and other bodies handle your personal information

The NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the law, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the NVETR Act. Your personal information may be used and disclosed by NCVER for purposes that include populating authenticated VET transcripts; administration of VET; facilitation of statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage; and understanding the VET market.

The NCVER is authorised to disclose information to the Australian Government Department of Education, Skills and Employment (DESE), Commonwealth authorities, State and Territory authorities (other than registered training organisations) that deal with matters relating to VET and VET regulators for the purposes of those bodies, including to enable:

  • administration of VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation
  • facilitation of statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage
  • understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information.

The NCVER may also disclose personal information to persons engaged by NCVER to conduct research on NCVER’s behalf.

The NCVER does not intend to disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients.

For more information about how the NCVER will handle your personal information please refer to the NCVER’s Privacy Policy at https://www.ncver.edu.au/privacy.

If you would like to seek access to or correct your information, in the first instance, please contact Melbourne Polytechnic using the contact details listed below.

The Department of Education, Skills and Employment (DESE) is authorised by law, including the Privacy Act and the NVETR Act, to collect, use and disclose your personal information to fulfil specified functions and activities. For more information about how the DESE will handle your personal information, please refer to the DESE VET Privacy Notice at https://www.dese.gov.au/national-vet-data/vet-privacy-notice.

Contact information

At any time, you may contact Melbourne Polytechnic to:

  • request access to your personal information
  • correct your personal information
  • make a complaint about how your personal information has been handled
  • ask a question about this Privacy Notice

Melbourne Polytechnic’s Privacy Policy including the Student Privacy Policy, are available on Melbourne Polytechnic’s website at Melbourne Polytechnic's - Student Privacy Statement

I authorise Melbourne Polytechnic to:

  • Verify my citizenship using the GreenID Document Verification Service
  • Provide details on my progress and attendance to my employer if I am enrolled in training paid by my employer or if I am an apprentice/trainee
  • Provide details on my progress and attendance to my school if I am a secondary student undertaking VET, including a school-based apprenticeship or traineeship
  • Check all available records including my academic record from any other educational institution to confirm that information provided is correct, particularly information pertaining to my eligibility for the Skills First Program
  • Provide my personal information to organisations conducting student surveys or researchers

 

I acknowledge that:

  • Where eligible, this course enrolment is being subsidised by the Victorian and Commonwealth Governments under the Skills First Program. I understand that enrolling in the course on this enrolment form may affect my future training options and eligibility for further government subsidised training in the Skills First Program.
  • Evidence of my Australian Citizenship will be confirmed through the GreenID Document Verification Service and this confirmation will be stored in my student record.
  • I must undertake an assessment as part of Language, Literacy and Numeracy (LLN) requirements as part of my enrolment in this course.
  • I may be contacted by the Department, NCVER or an agent to participate in a student outcome survey, interview or other questionnaire.
  • I am expected to abide by the standards of conduct and the regulations and rules of Melbourne Polytechnic.
  • I have read the Victorian Government's VET Student Enrolment Privacy Notice and the VET Data Policy above.
  • Providing any false information and/or failing to disclose any information relevant to my application for enrolment and/or failure to complete an application/enrolment form may result in the withdrawal of any offer, particularly as it relates to my eligibility to obtain an offer for government subsidised training, and/or cancellation of enrolment at the discretion of Melbourne Polytechnic.
  • This enrolment is not valid until receipted.

Literacy and Numeracy assessment and support

I agree to undertake a literacy and numeracy assessment. Where the results of my assessment indicate that I would benefit from support, I agree to being enrolled in learner support units. I understand that this will not disadvantage my entitlement to a second government subsidised course at Melbourne Polytechnic.